The Office of the Commissioner of the Revenue is responsible for administering all the County’s ad valorem taxes. An ad valorem tax is simply a tax based on the value of the taxable item. Real estate is the best example of an ad valorem tax. Virginia Code §58.1-3201 states: All real estate, except that exempted by law, shall be subject to such annual taxation as may be prescribed by law. All general reassessments or annual assessments, in those localities which have annual assessments of real estate, shall be made at 100% fair market value.
When you call the police or Fire Department, play in a park, send your children to public school, check out a book at the library, or eat at an inspected restaurant, you are using services paid for by your property taxes.